Wakolda (2013)

Option 1Option 2

Avg Rating: 4.3 / 5. Voted: 28

No one cared thus far. Do you?

AKA: The German Doctor
Directed by: Lucia Puenzo
Starring: Alex Brendemühl (Dr Helmut), Florencia Bado (Lilith), Natalia Oreiro (Mother), Diego Peretti (Dad), Elena Roger (Nora Eldoc), Guillermo Pfening (Klaus)
Country: Argentina, South American Cinema
Language: Spanish, German
Runtime: 01:33:55
Genres: Based on a True Story, Nazism, Family, Childhood, Medical

Plot – Spoilers:
In 1960s Argentina, 12-year-old Lilith and her folks relocate to their family-owned hotel that’s been in disuse, which they plan to restart. Their first guest is a German doctor Helmut who has a keen interest in Lilith and has been experimenting with growth hormones in animals.

Lilith who was born premature has stopped growing and her mother with a closeted interest in pre-WW Germany sees in Helmut the possible solution to Lilith’s medical issues.

Wakolda is a fictionalized account of Josef Mengele’s time in South America and is based on the novel Wakolda written by director, Lucia Puenzo.

guest
17 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Bloc
Bloc
December 22, 2020 1:23 pm

A bit slow …

Antinatalpist
Antinatalpist
December 22, 2020 8:52 pm

No… It follows is too weak.

chu
chu
December 23, 2020 7:44 am

A very good movie. really well acted, directed and well written. Didn’t expect to see such a good movie on this site. This was a really good art film.

Antinatalpist
Antinatalpist
Reply to  chu
December 23, 2020 4:16 pm

There are many really good art films here..

HelmutGregor
HelmutGregor
December 24, 2020 11:11 am

impossible, this Mengele fellow died in Germany, 1945

KevC
KevC
Reply to  HelmutGregor
December 25, 2020 10:52 am

Brazil ’79

Matisse Famke
Matisse Famke
Reply to  HelmutGregor
March 19, 2021 3:56 am

The Angel of Death perished in 1979.

Dr. Lecter
Dr. Lecter
December 24, 2020 4:54 pm

All films are art. Whether we truly appreciate the “art” is what remains to be seen.

Ur mom likes my BBC
Ur mom likes my BBC
Reply to  Dr. Lecter
February 23, 2022 7:35 am

Your mom likes my BBC.

Narfling
Narfling
Reply to  Ur mom likes my BBC
May 11, 2022 3:39 am

I took a dump on your mommy’s bones to keep her warm on a cold night. You’re welcome!

Amy
Amy
December 24, 2020 6:32 pm

Honestly one of best films ive seen in a while. Probably best film on this site.

Dr. Lecter
Dr. Lecter
December 24, 2020 11:14 pm

Another fine film from the good folks at EffedUpMovies.com. A solid 8 out of 10 all the way around.

I especially enjoy the subtitled foreign films because I’m a little hard of hearing and this way I never miss a word. And there is a whole world out there that we would normally not be privy too because… well, our attention spans are so short, no one has time to follow along and READ what’s being said. For me personally, it’s a true pleasure. Thank you guys… Merry Christmas. I hope Santa brings you all exactly what you’ve been waiting for…

Antinatalpist
Antinatalpist
Reply to  Dr. Lecter
December 31, 2020 3:36 pm

No one has the time to follow along and read? Hmmmm. My hearing isn’t so great at times.. every film I watch.. no matter the language.. I turn on the subs.

Chris Ramirez
Chris Ramirez
December 28, 2020 8:08 pm

Interesting film! Thanks EUM! Found this one a bit fascinating.

Matisse Famke
Matisse Famke
March 19, 2021 3:51 am

I love subtitles, foreign films are artistic and what’s great about foreign cinema, is that it not only highlights how, as human beings, we hit similar milestones in life, but it demonstrates the different ways people cope or see these events and arguably, a lot of the time, these reactions can be influenced by where people live.

tonyelmono
tonyelmono
September 18, 2021 8:08 am

Bravo! That was fucking excellent. Best movie I’ve seen in months.

Ceafall
Ceafall
August 3, 2022 5:39 am

It’s like a story of how a rich and powerful guy scams your family into making him your family doctor (but is actually a mad sci on the run).

Wonderful film!

Why was the actor who played Dr. Helmut so handsome? His voice is also nice. *sigh*

It even makes his character in the film so charming and scary at the same time.