Battle Royale 1 (2000)

Option 1Option 2

Avg Rating: 4.4 / 5. Voted: 135

No one cared thus far. Do you?


AKA: Batoru Rowaiaru
Directed by: Kinji Fukasaku
Starring: Takeshi Kitano (Kitano), Tatsuya Fujiwara (Shuya Nanahara), Aki Maeda (Noriko Nakagawa), Tarō Yamamoto (Kawada), Kou Shibasaki (Mitsuko), Takashi Tsukamoto (Mimura), Sousuke Takaoka (Sugimura), Yūko Miyamura (Training Video Girl)
Country: Japan, Asian Cinema
Language: Japanese
Runtime: 02:01:52
Genres: Gore, Teen-oriented, Old-Young

Plot – Spoilers:
Battle Royale. Often imitated. Never equaled.

In a world where civil war is imminent, the adults send schoolkids to an uninhabited island to fight each other unto death. The kids that have been chosen this time seem like a bunch of friends out on a class trip. But once they’re forced into the game, simmering resentments take over, smashing their phony unity to smithereens.

The version here is the longer Director’s Cut.

guest
24 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Keiwuun
Keiwuun
May 9, 2024 12:51 am

kiryama, the man that only appearances was him killing people with a uzi and took him getting blind and almost killing the other dude to finally die while never once having a line in the movie.

Best population control ever

Mr.Delarge
Mr.Delarge
March 19, 2024 2:01 pm

Here we are once again with another Japanese cult classic, what more can I say than this film is bloody fun. Way more entertaining than the hunger games, this is the OG. It is brutal and unforgiving in its depiction of Japanese youths slaughtering each other for survival. I also appreciate the sub version being put up as I think the sub version is an insult as it loses its authenticity.

LittleRichard
LittleRichard
March 13, 2024 5:10 pm

Tarantino wishes he made this.

10/10

Innit
Innit
February 19, 2024 10:56 pm

what a cute ending

hiv
hiv
January 20, 2024 10:59 pm

cool but the people would get shot fucking 8 times and magically survive??

racerealist
racerealist
January 3, 2024 6:40 am

the manga is so much better… this lacks the most brutal kills and all cp

n1
n1
March 16, 2023 8:40 pm

sooo- hunger games but japanese? well ig hunger games came after this so- halfway through.

Anonymous
Anonymous
January 26, 2023 2:36 am

the lady-killer was such a young whore

Pers0n
Pers0n
November 26, 2022 7:12 pm

One of my favorite movies

best loona stan
best loona stan
August 23, 2022 9:17 am

this movie slayed????

SnoopLion
SnoopLion
April 28, 2022 12:02 am

Best movie of all time well on the list, snoop D o double G out

Alex Hogendorp
Alex Hogendorp
March 28, 2022 8:36 pm

That was quite a film.

shreks left cheek
shreks left cheek
February 19, 2022 2:16 pm

Movie sucked shreks ass

gir
gir
February 4, 2022 9:34 pm

best movie ever. it’s my favorite movie of all time.

Indra
Indra
July 7, 2021 8:18 am

Best movie ever. <3

G!mmeD!sturb!ngSh!t
G!mmeD!sturb!ngSh!t
July 7, 2021 1:56 am

10/3
good plot, but this is all there is to it

after 1hr20mins i stopped watching cause it gets boring to be honest
they clearly go quantity over quality with the killings… All night Long killings are better

Farfalle
Farfalle
July 6, 2021 11:59 pm

my favorite movie ever. sequel was ass tho.

AudibleGasp
AudibleGasp
July 6, 2021 5:18 am

I loved every second of this movie. Utterly ridiculous in the best possible way.

DKNY7
DKNY7
July 5, 2021 1:15 am

This movie is so fucking good. Really surprised it took this long to get on this site.

beans
beans
July 4, 2021 7:16 pm

this was so good wtf. why are gore movies always so good, not the gory parts but the plot and the vagueness?

Vox
Vox
July 4, 2021 7:08 pm

LONG overdue selection. One of the best!