Bamboozled (2000)

Option 1Option 2

Avg Rating: 4 / 5. Voted: 25

No one cared thus far. Do you?

AKA: It’s Showtime
Directed by: Spike Lee
Starring: Damon Wayans (Pierre Delacroix), Jada Pinkett Smith (Sloan), Michael Rapaport (Thomas Dunwitty), Savion Glover (Manray), Tommy Davidson (Womack)
Country: United States
Language: English
Runtime: 02:15:39
Genres: Racism, Snuff

Plot – Spoilers:
A black writer for a network, Pierre is in the middle of a personal crisis. On the one hand, at the cost of getting fired, he feels driven to prove the racism in media by creating a controversial show. On the other hand, he looks at his comedian father whom he considers a failure and doesn’t want to end up like.

With his white network boss breathing down his neck, Pierre harks back to the era of blackface and minstrel shows and creates a pilot that goes viral, swallowing in its juggernaut, most of those involved with it.

19 thoughts on “Bamboozled (2000)

  • February 2, 2020 at 2:34 am
    Permalink

    Classic effing effed Up movie. One of the best on site, if not The Best.

    Reply
  • April 18, 2020 at 8:14 pm
    Permalink

    This movie is incredible. I remember when I bought I was so excited to watch another Damon Wayans movie. I was looking to get my Major Payne on. Boy, was I shocked. This movie is incredible. It may be Effedup, but it’s beautiful and incredibly sad. The acting in this movie should have won multiple awards, but just like the characters in this movie, they were seen as just goofy characters in a satire, that only black people would “understand”, which is bullshit!

    Reply
    • February 6, 2021 at 12:32 am
      Permalink

      I totally feel you but man is this an effed up movie xD

      Reply
  • December 24, 2020 at 7:00 am
    Permalink

    dude. this site is amazing. thank you

    Reply
  • December 26, 2020 at 10:22 pm
    Permalink

    omg the most lame movie ive sn on eum’s, 20mins in nearly put me to sleep and its only 11am yawn asf….sry 1/10 feels generous…ps im white maybe the wrong demographic when this visual anesetic was created…

    Reply
  • February 6, 2021 at 12:00 am
    Permalink

    This is by far the most effed up thing i’ve seen on this, watched serbian film, human centipede 2 and Martyrs just before, and this is the only movie I really want to pause.
    I’m litterally feeling bad and extremely gross by watching it, this is Racism to the max, i think the snuff tag is only there so you can find it more easily….

    It’s not a Horror movie but it gives me pretty much the exact same creepy, uneasy and eerie feeling even thought it’s a “Satire Comedy” whatever.

    I thin this is beacause the material is SO unexplored, they had a good way to show the (exaggerated) view of how black people had to live as slaves, but then TOTALLY NOT SAY SOMETHING ABOUT IT.

    I’m speechles, I really think that this is much more effed up then, say, the torturing in martyrs, the brutality in frontier(s), guinea pig and what not. What the fuck this director….

    For an horror movie i would seriously rate it 7/10 but as a comedy its 2/10.

    Reply
    • February 6, 2021 at 12:23 am
      Permalink

      Oh well, looks like now I know what Satire is…. Ridiculous movie, 9/10

      Reply
  • February 6, 2021 at 9:12 am
    Permalink

    It’s obvious that Spike Lee is very upset about whole slavery thing and angry about history of his people and also he is incredibly racist towards white population. It’s all cool but one thing that I don’t understand is how he make remarkable movies such as Malcolm X or 25 hour and then he creates unbelievably long boring garbages like Bamboozled or da 5 bloods?

    Reply
    • July 22, 2021 at 11:20 pm
      Permalink

      Im guessing youre not american.

      Either way, even if you were, if youre not familiar with black american culture specifically, youre not going to “get” all of his movies. Especially not the ones that werent meant for wider (and that includes “whiter”) audiences.

      Either that or you just might be an idiot who doesnt understand satire. (Ive also read that american sarcasm is a bit more prevalent and subtle, and that lots of foreigners dont pick up on it, so hopefully youre foreign, otherwise youre just a dumb retard. Sorry bruh)

      Reply
    • September 28, 2021 at 6:21 am
      Permalink

      He sure does like making guilt porn for liberal whites.

      Reply
  • February 6, 2021 at 10:01 pm
    Permalink

    I think it’s a reaally good satire, so it’s not a bad movie, even though it can be nauseating at times. But yeah, of course it’s completely exaggerated which is the point of a satire.
    I think it’s even an achievement to make such an effed up movie in this “comedic” way, it mocks other movies that use stereotypical comedy like that and shows how effed up that is.

    Reply
  • March 3, 2021 at 9:28 pm
    Permalink

    Jawdropping film, didn’t come here to watch it but I’m really glad I did wow

    Reply
  • July 22, 2021 at 10:48 pm
    Permalink

    if i could give it 6 stars i would….this real world effed up hit different than all the gore shit i like

    Reply
  • August 31, 2021 at 1:50 pm
    Permalink

    Racism?? Thats what yall are claiming this is so disturbing for? Jesus who gives a fuck,who cares about fuckin racism utter boring shit

    Reply
  • August 31, 2021 at 1:55 pm
    Permalink

    & Spike Lee is a cunt,fuck him

    Reply
    • September 28, 2021 at 4:37 am
      Permalink

      can’t believe this. go rant Ur bullshit on tiktok or Facebook please.

      Reply
  • October 9, 2021 at 8:48 pm
    Permalink

    Entertaining but not effed up.

    Reply
  • October 10, 2021 at 10:21 am
    Permalink

    Careful your guilt is showing☺️

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: bad mouse!